Colleges in Georgia
49 colleges in Georgia, largest first. The most selective are Emory University, Emory University-Oxford College, Georgia Institute of Technology. The lowest average net prices are at Abraham Baldwin Agricultural College ($6,874), Gordon State College ($8,779), Clayton State University ($8,868).
| College | Acceptance rate | SAT (middle 50%) | Avg. net price | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kennesaw State UniversityKennesaw | 69% | 1000–1220 | $16,325 | 50% |
| University of GeorgiaAthens | 38% | 1270–1480 | $13,636 | 89% |
| Georgia State UniversityAtlanta | 55% | 940–1180 | $12,365 | 51% |
| Georgia Southern UniversityStatesboro | 88% | 986–1133 | $16,785 | 54% |
| Georgia Institute of TechnologyAtlanta | 14% | 1370–1540 | $12,028 | 94% |
| University of North GeorgiaDahlonega | 68% | 980–1210 | $14,185 | 38% |
| Savannah College of Art and DesignSavannah | 83% | 1030–1270 | $50,165 | 70% |
| Georgia State University-Perimeter CollegeAtlanta | 91% | 760–1020 | $9,240 | 23% |
| Georgia Gwinnett CollegeLawrenceville | 96% | — | $10,080 | 22% |
| University of West GeorgiaCarrollton | 52% | 950–1140 | $11,787 | 44% |
| Emory UniversityAtlanta | 11% | 1470–1550 | $16,754 | 91% |
| Valdosta State UniversityValdosta | 72% | 920–1100 | $10,804 | 45% |
| Middle Georgia State UniversityMacon | 100% | 950–1190 | $11,448 | 26% |
| Georgia College & State UniversityMilledgeville | 78% | 1070–1230 | $20,803 | 60% |
| Columbus State UniversityColumbus | 99% | 800–1060 | $15,711 | 42% |
| Augusta UniversityAugusta | 86% | 970–1140 | $12,017 | 48% |
| Mercer UniversityMacon | 69% | 1160–1350 | $24,778 | 72% |
| Clayton State UniversityMorrow | 68% | 860–1078 | $8,868 | 38% |
| Clark Atlanta UniversityAtlanta | 64% | — | $38,626 | 39% |
| Spelman CollegeAtlanta | 25% | 1108–1320 | $46,089 | 77% |
| Abraham Baldwin Agricultural CollegeTifton | 76% | 860–1080 | $6,874 | 40% |
| College of Coastal GeorgiaBrunswick | 98% | 875–1100 | $14,394 | 29% |
| Morehouse CollegeAtlanta | 44% | — | $38,655 | 57% |
| Fort Valley State UniversityFort Valley | 66% | 930–1070 | $12,421 | 39% |
| Gordon State CollegeBarnesville | 86% | 890–1130 | $8,779 | 22% |
| Georgia Southwestern State UniversityAmericus | 75% | 890–1110 | $10,170 | 33% |
| Berry CollegeMount Berry | 64% | 1125–1330 | $21,964 | 71% |
| Point UniversityWest Point | 44% | — | $24,955 | 60% |
| Chamberlain University-GeorgiaSandy Springs | 91% | — | $38,666 | 50% |
| Oglethorpe UniversityAtlanta | 88% | 1090–1310 | $20,156 | 55% |
| Piedmont UniversityDemorest | 93% | 1038–1245 | $22,075 | 52% |
| Reinhardt UniversityWaleska | 62% | — | $29,893 | 38% |
| Brenau UniversityGainesville | 88% | 930–1200 | $17,968 | 34% |
| Shorter UniversityRome | 96% | 1040–1200 | $18,008 | 45% |
| Thomas UniversityThomasville | 38% | 990–1220 | $16,111 | 28% |
| Emory University-Oxford CollegeOxford | 13% | 1470–1550 | $33,917 | 93% |
| Covenant CollegeLookout Mountain | 87% | 1160–1380 | $23,147 | 69% |
| Life UniversityMarietta | 93% | 920–1130 | $29,594 | 43% |
| Toccoa Falls CollegeToccoa Falls | 66% | 1010–1230 | $21,229 | 43% |
| Agnes Scott CollegeDecatur | 62% | 1160–1330 | $24,648 | 68% |
| Emmanuel UniversityFranklin Springs | 74% | — | $12,898 | 41% |
| Brewton-Parker Christian UniversityMount Vernon | 96% | — | $24,769 | 23% |
| Young Harris CollegeYoung Harris | 63% | — | $12,549 | 38% |
| Truett McConnell UniversityCleveland | 78% | — | $23,013 | 56% |
| LaGrange CollegeLagrange | 62% | — | $17,700 | 35% |
| DeVry University-GeorgiaDecatur | 100% | — | $34,523 | 52% |
| Andrew CollegeCuthbert | 46% | — | $23,067 | 43% |
| Wesleyan CollegeMacon | 59% | 968–1116 | $12,113 | 43% |
| Herzing University-AtlantaAtlanta | 94% | — | $22,436 | 19% |
Net price is what students receiving federal aid paid on average after grants and scholarships. Public colleges usually charge Georgia residents less tuition. Data: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.