Colleges in Texas
71 colleges in Texas, largest first. The most selective are Rice University, Trinity University, University of Texas at Austin. The lowest average net prices are at Texas A & M International University ($336), Texas A&M University-Central Texas ($4,107), The University of Texas Rio Grande Valley ($4,858).
| College | Acceptance rate | SAT (middle 50%) | Avg. net price | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Texas A&M University-College StationCollege Station | 57% | 1150–1400 | $21,527 | 85% |
| University of Texas at AustinAustin | 27% | 1250–1510 | $18,554 | 89% |
| University of HoustonHouston | 74% | 1160–1340 | $11,439 | 66% |
| Texas State UniversitySan Marcos | 89% | 980–1200 | $16,660 | 55% |
| University of North TexasDenton | 72% | 980–1230 | $15,358 | 63% |
| Texas Tech UniversityLubbock | 73% | 1090–1280 | $19,890 | 70% |
| The University of Texas at ArlingtonArlington | 80% | 1010–1240 | $17,040 | 51% |
| The University of Texas at San AntonioSan Antonio | 87% | 1000–1220 | $9,872 | 52% |
| The University of Texas Rio Grande ValleyEdinburg | 94% | 880–1090 | $4,858 | 55% |
| The University of Texas at DallasRichardson | 65% | 1160–1410 | $15,271 | 79% |
| The University of Texas at El PasoEl Paso | 100% | 860–1080 | $6,803 | 51% |
| Sam Houston State UniversityHuntsville | 90% | 930–1120 | $14,788 | 56% |
| Baylor UniversityWaco | 51% | 1200–1400 | $44,441 | 82% |
| Tarleton State UniversityStephenville | 90% | 980–1160 | $20,525 | 49% |
| University of Houston-DowntownHouston | 90% | 940–1110 | $9,828 | 30% |
| Texas Christian UniversityFort Worth | 44% | 1140–1350 | $35,045 | 86% |
| East Texas A&M UniversityCommerce | 92% | 910–1150 | $13,974 | 41% |
| Prairie View A & M UniversityPrairie View | 79% | 860–1080 | $13,638 | 46% |
| Texas Woman's UniversityDenton | 96% | — | $11,060 | 49% |
| Stephen F Austin State UniversityNacogdoches | 94% | 970–1170 | $15,928 | 55% |
| Lamar UniversityBeaumont | 86% | 930–1140 | $7,984 | 39% |
| Texas A & M University-Corpus ChristiCorpus Christi | 89% | 970–1193 | $13,843 | 38% |
| The University of Texas at TylerTyler | 94% | 1010–1200 | $13,476 | 47% |
| Southern Methodist UniversityDallas | 63% | 1340–1490 | $39,816 | 83% |
| West Texas A & M UniversityCanyon | 99% | 950–1170 | $17,909 | 51% |
| Texas Southern UniversityHouston | 97% | 800–1000 | $16,494 | 24% |
| Texas A & M International UniversityLaredo | 44% | 890–1090 | $336 | 49% |
| Texas A&M University-San AntonioSan Antonio | 93% | 840–1070 | $14,298 | 34% |
| University of Houston-Clear LakeHouston | 91% | 970–1150 | $11,852 | 45% |
| Angelo State UniversitySan Angelo | 83% | 910–1150 | $13,394 | 45% |
| Rice UniversityHouston | 8% | 1510–1570 | $11,164 | 95% |
| Texas A&M University-KingsvilleKingsville | 91% | 990–1110 | $13,212 | 45% |
| University of the Incarnate WordSan Antonio | 98% | — | $17,483 | 53% |
| Midwestern State UniversityWichita Falls | 94% | — | $11,793 | 42% |
| The University of Texas Permian BasinOdessa | 95% | 910–1130 | $5,070 | 41% |
| University of St ThomasHouston | 90% | 980–1210 | $15,446 | 67% |
| Abilene Christian UniversityAbilene | 66% | 1070–1270 | $27,943 | 55% |
| Houston Christian UniversityHouston | 84% | 990–1190 | $19,294 | 48% |
| University of North Texas at DallasDallas | 84% | 846–1096 | $12,111 | 39% |
| University of Mary Hardin-BaylorBelton | 96% | 960–1200 | $29,143 | 47% |
| Texas A&M University-VictoriaVictoria | 96% | — | $8,115 | 22% |
| Trinity UniversitySan Antonio | 26% | 1340–1500 | $22,962 | 82% |
| Saint Edward's UniversityAustin | 81% | 970–1240 | $26,034 | 57% |
| Dallas Baptist UniversityDallas | 89% | 960–1213 | $25,954 | 60% |
| Chamberlain University-TexasHouston | 84% | — | $39,545 | 40% |
| Wayland Baptist UniversityPlainview | 56% | — | $23,421 | 20% |
| Texas A&M University-TexarkanaTexarkana | 64% | — | $16,934 | 29% |
| St. Mary's UniversitySan Antonio | 98% | 900–1310 | $17,775 | 58% |
| Texas A&M University-Central TexasKilleen | 100% | — | $4,107 | 33% |
| Texas Wesleyan UniversityFort Worth | 69% | 1020–1100 | $16,168 | 38% |
| Nelson UniversityWaxahachie | 89% | 890–1090 | $26,425 | 37% |
| LeTourneau UniversityLongview | 38% | 990–1330 | $26,985 | 62% |
| Southwestern UniversityGeorgetown | 43% | 1130–1300 | $29,435 | 74% |
| University of DallasIrving | 53% | 1120–1370 | $68,064 | 66% |
| Sul Ross State UniversityAlpine | 99% | 930–1110 | $16,255 | 30% |
| East Texas Baptist UniversityMarshall | 58% | — | $23,414 | 45% |
| Texas Lutheran UniversitySeguin | 96% | — | $20,716 | 52% |
| Hardin-Simmons UniversityAbilene | 90% | 1010–1190 | $19,731 | 44% |
| Lubbock Christian UniversityLubbock | 73% | 950–1190 | $26,595 | 50% |
| Abilene Christian University-Undergraduate OnlineAddison | 100% | — | $16,741 | 0% |
| Concordia University TexasAustin | 91% | — | $26,128 | 43% |
| McMurry UniversityAbilene | 57% | 950–1160 | $19,021 | 42% |
| Austin CollegeSherman | 48% | 1100–1310 | $20,077 | 66% |
| Schreiner UniversityKerrville | 88% | — | $21,252 | 45% |
| Huston-Tillotson UniversityAustin | 39% | 800–1160 | $32,089 | 35% |
| Hallmark UniversitySan Antonio | 51% | — | $13,495 | 65% |
| Howard Payne UniversityBrownwood | 67% | 880–1160 | $26,563 | 34% |
| Paul Quinn CollegeDallas | 40% | — | $14,147 | 28% |
| Arizona College of Nursing-DallasDallas | 100% | — | $29,318 | 0% |
| Baptist Health System School of Health ProfessionsSan Antonio | 100% | — | $22,802 | — |
| Southwestern Adventist UniversityKeene | 78% | 910–1200 | $12,685 | 50% |
Net price is what students receiving federal aid paid on average after grants and scholarships. Public colleges usually charge Texas residents less tuition. Data: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.