Colleges in New York
124 colleges in New York, largest first. The most selective are Columbia University, Cornell University, Barnard College. The lowest average net prices are at CUNY Lehman College ($541), CUNY Bernard M Baruch College ($657), CUNY Brooklyn College ($950).
| College | Acceptance rate | SAT (middle 50%) | Avg. net price | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York UniversityNew York | 9.2% | 1480–1560 | $35,737 | 88% |
| University at BuffaloBuffalo | 74% | 1210–1380 | $21,775 | 73% |
| Stony Brook UniversityStony Brook | 49% | 1330–1500 | $18,902 | 77% |
| CUNY Hunter CollegeNew York | 54% | 1100–1420 | $1,051 | 59% |
| CUNY Bernard M Baruch CollegeNew York | 48% | 1100–1400 | $657 | 70% |
| Cornell UniversityIthaca | 8.8% | 1500–1570 | $33,934 | 95% |
| Syracuse UniversitySyracuse | 46% | 1270–1440 | $43,336 | 81% |
| Binghamton UniversityVestal | 39% | 1340–1500 | $20,907 | 82% |
| CUNY New York City College of TechnologyBrooklyn | 80% | 900–1140 | $2,818 | 19% |
| Rochester Institute of TechnologyRochester | 67% | 1300–1460 | $37,232 | 70% |
| University at AlbanyAlbany | 69% | — | $18,266 | 63% |
| CUNY Queens CollegeQueens | 64% | 1010–1290 | $1,272 | 53% |
| CUNY City CollegeNew York | 60% | 1070–1430 | $1,557 | 50% |
| CUNY John Jay College of Criminal JusticeNew York | 57% | 930–1220 | $1,110 | 54% |
| CUNY Lehman CollegeBronx | 57% | 850–1150 | $541 | 48% |
| CUNY Brooklyn CollegeBrooklyn | 58% | 950–1340 | $950 | 53% |
| Fordham UniversityBronx | 59% | 1320–1480 | $42,760 | 81% |
| College of Staten Island CUNYStaten Island | 92% | 890–1250 | $3,153 | 36% |
| Farmingdale State CollegeFarmingdale | 63% | 1040–1240 | $6,146 | 49% |
| St. John's University-New YorkQueens | 83% | 1150–1340 | $24,508 | 69% |
| Columbia UniversityNew York | 4% | 1510–1580 | $15,370 | 95% |
| Pace UniversityNew York | 76% | 1180–1340 | $30,721 | 56% |
| Fashion Institute of TechnologyNew York | 60% | — | $16,514 | 81% |
| The New SchoolNew York | 63% | — | $48,163 | 68% |
| Hofstra UniversityHempstead | 68% | 1230–1400 | $30,647 | 66% |
| University of RochesterRochester | 40% | 1410–1540 | $34,347 | 83% |
| State University of New York at New PaltzNew Paltz | 62% | 1170–1340 | $19,499 | 69% |
| State University of New York at CortlandCortland | 60% | — | $22,125 | 72% |
| SUNY BrockportBrockport | 71% | 1100–1280 | $17,315 | 50% |
| Mercy UniversityDobbs Ferry | 86% | — | $15,093 | 45% |
| Rensselaer Polytechnic InstituteTroy | 63% | 1375–1510 | $32,758 | 80% |
| Monroe UniversityBronx | 68% | — | $13,911 | 52% |
| Long Island UniversityBrookville | 86% | 1110–1350 | $23,862 | 59% |
| State University of New York at OswegoOswego | 81% | 1070–1270 | $16,300 | 58% |
| Adelphi UniversityGarden City | 66% | 1120–1340 | $26,646 | 71% |
| Marist UniversityPoughkeepsie | 57% | 1190–1340 | $42,789 | 81% |
| SUNY Buffalo State UniversityBuffalo | 73% | 980–1240 | $10,886 | 34% |
| SUNY OneontaOneonta | 70% | 1120–1310 | $18,369 | 66% |
| CUNY York CollegeJamaica | 64% | 790–960 | $1,956 | 27% |
| Ithaca CollegeIthaca | 69% | 1230–1390 | $33,233 | 72% |
| SUNY Old WestburyOld Westbury | 84% | — | $8,991 | 43% |
| Touro UniversityNew York | 61% | 1218–1453 | $28,433 | 67% |
| Pratt Institute-MainBrooklyn | 73% | 1150–1390 | $48,876 | 74% |
| SUNY College at GeneseoGeneseo | 66% | 1190–1340 | $18,952 | 70% |
| State University of New York at PlattsburghPlattsburgh | 78% | 1080–1250 | $15,606 | 56% |
| SUNY College of Technology at AlfredAlfred | 76% | 990–1200 | $14,079 | 53% |
| New York Institute of TechnologyOld Westbury | 81% | 1190–1420 | $22,613 | 59% |
| Siena UniversityLoudonville | 69% | 1110–1360 | $33,934 | 75% |
| Barnard CollegeNew York | 8.8% | 1470–1560 | $28,930 | 92% |
| CUNY Graduate School and University CenterNew York | 68% | — | $4,766 | — |
| School of Visual ArtsNew York | 93% | 1188–1490 | $59,593 | 78% |
| CUNY Medgar Evers CollegeBrooklyn | 86% | 850–1020 | $3,245 | 19% |
| SUNY at Purchase CollegePurchase | 74% | 1185–1380 | $19,338 | 61% |
| Colgate UniversityHamilton | 14% | 1430–1540 | $29,409 | 89% |
| Molloy UniversityRockville Centre | 82% | 1088–1290 | $26,735 | 69% |
| St. Joseph's University-New YorkBrooklyn | 72% | 1110–1270 | $18,853 | 68% |
| Culinary Institute of AmericaHyde Park | 91% | 928–1183 | $34,731 | 50% |
| Iona UniversityNew Rochelle | 87% | 1110–1300 | $26,250 | 59% |
| Yeshiva UniversityNew York | 56% | 1340–1510 | $49,210 | 87% |
| SUNY College of Technology at DelhiDelhi | 89% | 910–1160 | $17,334 | 46% |
| SUNY at FredoniaFredonia | 78% | 1160–1370 | $15,275 | 55% |
| Manhattan UniversityRiverdale | 79% | 1180–1358 | $25,074 | 68% |
| SUNY College of Technology at CantonCanton | 92% | — | $12,696 | 37% |
| Skidmore CollegeSaratoga Springs | 21% | 1340–1480 | $31,829 | 82% |
| University of Mount Saint VincentBronx | 85% | 1011–1178 | $19,758 | 52% |
| Niagara UniversityNiagara University | 87% | 1060–1235 | $17,246 | 63% |
| St. John Fisher UniversityRochester | 66% | 1120–1300 | $29,743 | 74% |
| Vassar CollegePoughkeepsie | 19% | 1450–1550 | $36,924 | 89% |
| Le Moyne CollegeSyracuse | 83% | 1160–1330 | $23,835 | 67% |
| Bard CollegeAnnandale-On-Hudson | 52% | 1270–1450 | $27,126 | 69% |
| Utica UniversityUtica | 92% | 990–1250 | $24,195 | 54% |
| Clarkson UniversityPotsdam | 77% | 1200–1390 | $32,137 | 72% |
| Union CollegeSchenectady | 44% | 1310–1480 | $28,128 | 81% |
| Hamilton CollegeClinton | 14% | 1450–1550 | $25,793 | 90% |
| St Bonaventure UniversitySaint Bonaventure | 82% | 1065–1290 | $27,673 | 69% |
| SUNY MorrisvilleMorrisville | 92% | 990–1230 | $16,184 | 29% |
| St Lawrence UniversityCanton | 54% | 1255–1420 | $31,355 | 79% |
| SUNY College of Agriculture and Technology at CobleskillCobleskill | 84% | — | $19,526 | 45% |
| Nazareth UniversityRochester | 75% | 1070–1320 | $30,265 | 73% |
| SUNY Polytechnic InstituteUtica | 81% | 1025–1370 | $12,893 | 56% |
| SUNY College of Environmental Science and ForestrySyracuse | 63% | — | $18,375 | 72% |
| SUNY College at PotsdamPotsdam | 78% | — | $13,628 | 55% |
| Hobart William Smith CollegesGeneva | 64% | 1190–1385 | $31,617 | 71% |
| Canisius UniversityBuffalo | 72% | — | $18,178 | 61% |
| Wagner CollegeStaten Island | 88% | 1190–1290 | $30,038 | 62% |
| Daemen UniversityAmherst | 68% | — | $19,350 | 59% |
| Marymount Manhattan CollegeNew York | 83% | 1105–1323 | $38,195 | 53% |
| Sarah Lawrence CollegeBronxville | 62% | 1240–1430 | $37,068 | 66% |
| Alfred UniversityAlfred | 74% | 1095–1310 | $22,325 | 46% |
| Manhattanville UniversityPurchase | 87% | — | $21,572 | 59% |
| SUNY Maritime CollegeThroggs Neck | 72% | 1123–1288 | $22,888 | 54% |
| D'Youville UniversityBuffalo | 81% | 995–1220 | $22,038 | 62% |
| Russell Sage CollegeTroy | 53% | — | $21,084 | 59% |
| LIM CollegeNew York | 96% | 960–1138 | $41,549 | 44% |
| Roberts Wesleyan UniversityRochester | 71% | 990–1305 | $23,239 | 39% |
| Mount Saint Mary CollegeNewburgh | 89% | — | $26,680 | 55% |
| Dominican University New YorkOrangeburg | 63% | — | $25,971 | 43% |
| Hartwick CollegeOneonta | 70% | 1070–1290 | $36,296 | 53% |
| Trocaire CollegeBuffalo | 97% | — | $24,796 | 26% |
| Plaza CollegeForest Hills | 30% | — | $26,326 | 68% |
| St. Thomas Aquinas CollegeSparkill | 93% | 880–1085 | $21,253 | 53% |
| Keuka CollegeKeuka Park | 68% | — | $35,459 | 49% |
| United States Merchant Marine AcademyKings Point | 34% | 1110–1300 | $1,516 | 78% |
| Hilbert CollegeHamburg | 97% | — | $20,955 | 50% |
| Helene Fuld College of NursingNew York | 17% | — | $38,536 | — |
| Central Yeshiva Tomchei Tmimim LubavitzBrooklyn | 87% | — | $22,939 | 22% |
| The Cooper Union for the Advancement of Science and ArtNew York | 21% | 1295–1501 | $12,999 | 82% |
| The College of WestchesterWhite Plains | 94% | — | $17,774 | 45% |
| Houghton UniversityHoughton | 89% | 1170–1375 | $21,959 | 62% |
| Elmira CollegeElmira | 77% | 1090–1385 | $23,178 | 48% |
| Maria College of AlbanyAlbany | 44% | — | $20,375 | 38% |
| Villa Maria CollegeBuffalo | 87% | — | $12,863 | 32% |
| Talmudical Seminary of BobovBrooklyn | 98% | — | $5,091 | 50% |
| Paul Smiths College of Arts and SciencePaul Smiths | 77% | — | $23,753 | 46% |
| Five Towns CollegeDix Hills | 54% | — | $21,094 | 53% |
| Manhattan School of MusicNew York | 41% | — | $55,613 | 77% |
| Yeshiva of Machzikai HadasBrooklyn | 70% | — | $14,533 | 68% |
| Yeshiva Kollel Tifereth ElizerBrooklyn | 74% | — | $9,732 | 25% |
| Albany College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesAlbany | 53% | 1110–1380 | $28,425 | 29% |
| The Juilliard SchoolNew York | 9.2% | — | $41,799 | 91% |
| Metropolitan College of New YorkNew York | 90% | — | $29,006 | 31% |
| Talmudical Seminary Oholei TorahBrooklyn | 77% | — | $9,725 | 22% |
| Mesivta Torah Vodaath Rabbinical SeminaryBrooklyn | 80% | — | $9,232 | 57% |
| Rabbinical Seminary of AmericaFlushing | 98% | — | $7,309 | 45% |
Net price is what students receiving federal aid paid on average after grants and scholarships. Public colleges usually charge New York residents less tuition. Data: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.