Colleges in Illinois
51 colleges in Illinois, largest first. The most selective are University of Chicago, Northwestern University, Illinois Wesleyan University. The lowest average net prices are at Chicago State University ($7,273), University of Illinois Springfield ($7,528), Northeastern Illinois University ($9,377).
| College | Acceptance rate | SAT (middle 50%) | Avg. net price | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Illinois Urbana-ChampaignChampaign | 42% | 1310–1520 | $13,042 | 86% |
| University of Illinois ChicagoChicago | 77% | 1130–1350 | $9,540 | 61% |
| Illinois State UniversityNormal | 88% | 990–1210 | $17,829 | 67% |
| DePaul UniversityChicago | 76% | 1140–1330 | $27,108 | 67% |
| Chamberlain University-IllinoisAddison | 83% | — | $38,263 | 35% |
| Loyola University ChicagoChicago | 82% | 1170–1360 | $36,340 | 72% |
| Northern Illinois UniversityDekalb | 70% | — | $14,505 | 48% |
| Northwestern UniversityEvanston | 7.7% | 1510–1570 | $34,420 | 96% |
| Southern Illinois University EdwardsvilleEdwardsville | 98% | 950–1190 | $13,111 | 56% |
| Southern Illinois University-CarbondaleCarbondale | 87% | 900–1160 | $12,554 | 59% |
| University of ChicagoChicago | 4.5% | 1510–1580 | $16,776 | 95% |
| Columbia College ChicagoChicago | 89% | — | $36,529 | 47% |
| Western Illinois UniversityMacomb | 71% | — | $10,018 | 49% |
| National Louis UniversityChicago | 95% | — | $10,364 | 32% |
| Eastern Illinois UniversityCharleston | 65% | 880–1090 | $12,717 | 50% |
| Lewis UniversityRomeoville | 71% | 960–1210 | $17,318 | 57% |
| Northeastern Illinois UniversityChicago | 75% | — | $9,377 | 25% |
| Aurora UniversityAurora | 81% | 900–1150 | $19,385 | 61% |
| Bradley UniversityPeoria | 77% | — | $22,469 | 73% |
| Saint Xavier UniversityChicago | 84% | — | $10,171 | 55% |
| Elmhurst UniversityElmhurst | 74% | 990–1260 | $23,165 | 64% |
| Roosevelt UniversityChicago | 97% | 895–1175 | $21,512 | 34% |
| Illinois Institute of TechnologyChicago | 55% | 1180–1440 | $22,443 | 71% |
| School of the Art Institute of ChicagoChicago | 77% | — | $53,331 | 68% |
| Olivet Nazarene UniversityBourbonnais | 56% | 950–1220 | $19,978 | 60% |
| Dominican UniversityRiver Forest | 90% | 880–1100 | $14,013 | 61% |
| Governors State UniversityUniversity Park | 48% | — | $15,833 | 23% |
| Augustana CollegeRock Island | 63% | 1030–1270 | $21,153 | 73% |
| North Central CollegeNaperville | 77% | 1055–1310 | $22,836 | 62% |
| University of Illinois SpringfieldSpringfield | 86% | 940–1200 | $7,528 | 53% |
| Wheaton CollegeWheaton | 87% | 1260–1470 | $26,059 | 82% |
| Benedictine UniversityLisle | 95% | — | $18,910 | 43% |
| North Park UniversityChicago | 69% | — | $15,949 | 52% |
| Lake Forest CollegeLake Forest | 57% | 1190–1393 | $24,987 | 73% |
| McKendree UniversityLebanon | 72% | — | $18,457 | 51% |
| Illinois Wesleyan UniversityBloomington | 39% | 1120–1340 | $27,863 | 73% |
| Moody Bible InstituteChicago | 83% | — | $19,426 | 63% |
| Chicago State UniversityChicago | 43% | — | $7,273 | 15% |
| Millikin UniversityDecatur | 67% | 860–1130 | $16,652 | 51% |
| Concordia University-ChicagoRiver Forest | 93% | — | $17,217 | 47% |
| University of St FrancisJoliet | 65% | 1030–1220 | $15,961 | 64% |
| Knox CollegeGalesburg | 71% | 1180–1440 | $19,292 | 73% |
| Quincy UniversityQuincy | 51% | 1000–1200 | $22,711 | 44% |
| Rockford UniversityRockford | 93% | 850–1070 | $22,581 | 44% |
| Greenville UniversityGreenville | 98% | 771–1230 | $20,905 | 52% |
| Illinois CollegeJacksonville | 78% | 883–1180 | $18,763 | 61% |
| Trinity Christian CollegePalos Heights | 85% | 1050–1320 | $15,155 | 64% |
| Judson UniversityElgin | 48% | 816–1118 | $19,224 | 34% |
| Monmouth CollegeMonmouth | 91% | 1000–1210 | $17,612 | 58% |
| Eureka CollegeEureka | 85% | — | $21,198 | 36% |
| Blackburn CollegeCarlinville | 63% | — | $25,577 | 45% |
Net price is what students receiving federal aid paid on average after grants and scholarships. Public colleges usually charge Illinois residents less tuition. Data: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.