Colleges in Indiana
41 colleges in Indiana, largest first. The most selective are Notre Dame, Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional Campuses, Purdue University. The lowest average net prices are at Indiana University-Northwest ($5,567), Indiana University-Kokomo ($5,707), Purdue University Northwest ($6,223).
| College | Acceptance rate | SAT (middle 50%) | Avg. net price | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Purdue UniversityWest Lafayette | 50% | 1200–1480 | $14,851 | 84% |
| Indiana University-BloomingtonBloomington | 78% | 1170–1400 | $16,003 | 80% |
| Ball State UniversityMuncie | 86% | 1080–1260 | $13,877 | 62% |
| Indiana University-IndianapolisIndianapolis | 76% | 1030–1240 | $9,479 | 54% |
| Notre DameNotre Dame | 11% | 1455–1560 | $25,339 | 95% |
| Indiana State UniversityTerre Haute | 81% | — | $10,103 | 44% |
| Purdue University NorthwestHammond | 72% | 890–1140 | $6,223 | 44% |
| Purdue University Fort WayneFort Wayne | 84% | 970–1220 | $12,471 | 40% |
| Butler UniversityIndianapolis | 85% | 1160–1350 | $37,499 | 77% |
| Indiana University-South BendSouth Bend | 84% | 950–1190 | $8,607 | 35% |
| Indiana University-SoutheastNew Albany | 84% | 970–1180 | $10,026 | 39% |
| University of IndianapolisIndianapolis | 67% | — | $19,536 | 57% |
| Indiana University-NorthwestGary | 73% | 910–1180 | $5,567 | 36% |
| Indiana University-EastRichmond | 67% | 960–1170 | $9,117 | 41% |
| Indiana University-KokomoKokomo | 86% | 960–1150 | $5,707 | 46% |
| Trine UniversityAngola | 85% | — | $19,748 | 70% |
| Rose-Hulman Institute of TechnologyTerre Haute | 77% | 1320–1500 | $43,360 | 74% |
| Marian UniversityIndianapolis | 95% | — | $23,459 | 65% |
| Valparaiso UniversityValparaiso | 89% | 1060–1280 | $21,657 | 68% |
| Taylor UniversityUpland | 74% | 1070–1330 | $26,508 | 78% |
| Indiana Wesleyan University-MarionMarion | 89% | 960–1180 | $22,440 | 68% |
| DePauw UniversityGreencastle | 57% | 1200–1410 | $19,916 | 78% |
| University of Saint Francis-Fort WayneFort Wayne | 96% | 870–1070 | $18,211 | 56% |
| University of EvansvilleEvansville | 78% | — | $18,984 | 69% |
| Grace College and Theological SeminaryWinona Lake | 82% | 1000–1200 | $18,473 | 60% |
| Saint Mary's CollegeNotre Dame | 76% | 1130–1325 | $25,741 | 75% |
| Indiana Institute of TechnologyFort Wayne | 70% | — | $22,171 | 44% |
| Huntington UniversityHuntington | 76% | 930–1150 | $18,258 | 59% |
| Anderson UniversityAnderson | 79% | 900–1150 | $24,890 | 56% |
| Hanover CollegeHanover | 84% | 1110–1280 | $20,095 | 69% |
| Bethel UniversityMishawaka | 98% | 900–1150 | $19,971 | 60% |
| Manchester UniversityNorth Manchester | 71% | — | $20,763 | 48% |
| Franklin CollegeFranklin | 70% | 1060–1240 | $24,343 | 58% |
| Wabash CollegeCrawfordsville | 63% | 1060–1270 | $23,532 | 73% |
| Saint Mary-of-the-Woods CollegeSaint Mary of the Woods | 72% | — | $22,507 | 49% |
| Goshen CollegeGoshen | 84% | 880–1110 | $13,404 | 59% |
| Earlham CollegeRichmond | 73% | 1110–1290 | $23,002 | 75% |
| Holy Cross CollegeNotre Dame | 75% | — | $24,547 | 72% |
| Trine University-Regional/Non-Traditional CampusesAngola | 40% | — | $18,728 | — |
| Oakland City UniversityOakland City | 83% | — | $15,557 | 70% |
| John Patrick University of Health and Applied SciencesSouth Bend | 82% | — | $45,116 | — |
Net price is what students receiving federal aid paid on average after grants and scholarships. Public colleges usually charge Indiana residents less tuition. Data: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.