Colleges in Massachusetts
59 colleges in Massachusetts, largest first. The most selective are Harvard University, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Northeastern University. The lowest average net prices are at Massachusetts College of Liberal Arts ($11,402), Salem State University ($12,921), Fitchburg State University ($13,803).
| College | Acceptance rate | SAT (middle 50%) | Avg. net price | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| University of Massachusetts AmherstAmherst | 60% | 1310–1500 | $22,857 | 81% |
| Boston UniversityBoston | 11% | 1420–1530 | $36,503 | 90% |
| Northeastern UniversityBoston | 5.2% | 1440–1540 | $29,060 | 91% |
| University of Massachusetts-BostonBoston | 84% | 1070–1290 | $22,548 | 51% |
| University of Massachusetts-LowellLowell | 83% | 1180–1370 | $17,362 | 69% |
| Boston CollegeChestnut Hill | 16% | 1440–1540 | $38,930 | 90% |
| Bridgewater State UniversityBridgewater | 88% | 1060–1263 | $18,061 | 52% |
| Harvard UniversityCambridge | 3.7% | 1510–1580 | $19,148 | 97% |
| Berklee College of MusicBoston | 44% | — | $47,587 | 73% |
| Tufts UniversityMedford | 11% | 1470–1560 | $38,797 | 94% |
| Worcester Polytechnic InstituteWorcester | 60% | — | $43,885 | 90% |
| University of Massachusetts-DartmouthNorth Dartmouth | 91% | 1050–1270 | $20,319 | 49% |
| Massachusetts Institute of TechnologyCambridge | 4.6% | 1520–1580 | $14,815 | 96% |
| Bentley UniversityWaltham | 45% | 1280–1430 | $38,969 | 88% |
| Salem State UniversitySalem | 96% | — | $12,921 | 49% |
| Suffolk UniversityBoston | 82% | 1090–1300 | $40,008 | 59% |
| Worcester State UniversityWorcester | 88% | 1026–1283 | $13,866 | 57% |
| Merrimack CollegeNorth Andover | 70% | — | $39,219 | 69% |
| Emerson CollegeBoston | 51% | 1270–1420 | $49,215 | 80% |
| Wentworth Institute of TechnologyBoston | 91% | 1110–1320 | $30,134 | 63% |
| Brandeis UniversityWaltham | 41% | 1390–1520 | $30,606 | 81% |
| Westfield State UniversityWestfield | 81% | — | $16,484 | 49% |
| Massachusetts College of Pharmacy and Health SciencesBoston | 85% | 1160–1416 | $43,891 | 61% |
| Endicott CollegeBeverly | 71% | 1193–1340 | $39,219 | 74% |
| College of the Holy CrossWorcester | 18% | 1240–1410 | $38,829 | 86% |
| Fitchburg State UniversityFitchburg | 87% | 1060–1230 | $13,803 | 53% |
| Babson CollegeWellesley | 17% | 1390–1530 | $34,096 | 92% |
| Western New England UniversitySpringfield | 83% | 1090–1300 | $27,077 | 64% |
| Framingham State UniversityFramingham | 84% | 1100–1280 | $15,951 | 46% |
| Smith CollegeNorthampton | 21% | 1420–1540 | $25,519 | 86% |
| Stonehill CollegeEaston | 66% | — | $36,082 | 74% |
| Wellesley CollegeWellesley | 14% | 1460–1560 | $23,995 | 91% |
| Clark UniversityWorcester | 40% | 1288–1460 | $29,446 | 77% |
| Mount Holyoke CollegeSouth Hadley | 36% | 1380–1530 | $30,861 | 82% |
| Williams CollegeWilliamstown | 8.3% | 1490–1570 | $15,157 | 95% |
| Amherst CollegeAmherst | 9% | 1490–1580 | $19,536 | 93% |
| Emmanuel CollegeBoston | 76% | 1170–1340 | $27,196 | 64% |
| Massachusetts College of Art and DesignBoston | 76% | — | $26,397 | 59% |
| Curry CollegeMilton | 88% | 1050–1230 | $30,155 | 50% |
| Wheaton College (Massachusetts)Norton | 68% | 1220–1390 | $31,147 | 72% |
| Springfield CollegeSpringfield | 72% | 1080–1330 | $28,053 | 71% |
| Simmons UniversityBoston | 70% | 1220–1390 | $23,444 | 77% |
| Assumption UniversityWorcester | 83% | — | $28,788 | 73% |
| Massachusetts Maritime AcademyBuzzards Bay | 95% | — | $23,759 | 73% |
| Gordon CollegeWenham | 69% | 1130–1355 | $25,227 | 71% |
| Lasell UniversityNewton | 81% | 1030–1158 | $26,341 | 64% |
| Fisher CollegeBoston | 71% | — | $22,042 | 40% |
| Nichols CollegeDudley | 81% | 1028–1236 | $31,983 | 54% |
| Lesley UniversityCambridge | 97% | — | $31,777 | 42% |
| Bay Path UniversityLongmeadow | 85% | 1010–1210 | $16,390 | 42% |
| Dean CollegeFranklin | 74% | — | $32,629 | 53% |
| American International CollegeSpringfield | 100% | — | $24,178 | 38% |
| Regis CollegeWeston | 70% | — | $25,506 | 71% |
| College of Our Lady of the ElmsChicopee | 85% | — | $16,237 | 63% |
| Hampshire CollegeAmherst | 75% | — | $23,030 | 58% |
| Massachusetts College of Liberal ArtsNorth Adams | 90% | — | $11,402 | 47% |
| Hult International Business SchoolCambridge | 60% | — | $47,733 | 60% |
| The New England Conservatory of MusicBoston | 41% | — | $50,840 | 74% |
| Franklin W Olin College of EngineeringNeedham | 25% | 1493–1558 | $17,057 | 96% |
Net price is what students receiving federal aid paid on average after grants and scholarships. Public colleges usually charge Massachusetts residents less tuition. Data: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.