Colleges in Michigan
38 colleges in Michigan, largest first. The most selective are University of Michigan, Spring Arbor University, University of Michigan-Dearborn. The lowest average net prices are at University of Michigan-Dearborn ($7,863), University of Michigan-Flint ($8,320), Ferris State University ($8,402).
| College | Acceptance rate | SAT (middle 50%) | Avg. net price | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michigan State UniversityEast Lansing | 85% | 1180–1360 | $21,322 | 80% |
| University of MichiganAnn Arbor | 16% | 1360–1530 | $14,362 | 93% |
| Grand Valley State UniversityAllendale | 83% | 940–1190 | $16,495 | 65% |
| Wayne State UniversityDetroit | 81% | 1060–1270 | $11,212 | 60% |
| Western Michigan UniversityKalamazoo | 85% | — | $13,902 | 59% |
| Oakland UniversityRochester Hills | 88% | 1030–1230 | $11,815 | 58% |
| Eastern Michigan UniversityYpsilanti | 80% | 920–1170 | $16,628 | 46% |
| Central Michigan UniversityMount Pleasant | 90% | 960–1200 | $17,201 | 59% |
| Ferris State UniversityBig Rapids | 91% | 890–1120 | $8,402 | 44% |
| Northern Michigan UniversityMarquette | 84% | — | $12,759 | 54% |
| Saginaw Valley State UniversityUniversity Center | 72% | 920–1170 | $12,147 | 51% |
| Michigan Technological UniversityHoughton | 92% | 1130–1350 | $13,446 | 70% |
| University of Michigan-DearbornDearborn | 56% | 990–1255 | $7,863 | 61% |
| University of Michigan-FlintFlint | 70% | 970–1243 | $8,320 | 43% |
| Hope CollegeHolland | 79% | 1100–1340 | $26,392 | 78% |
| Calvin UniversityGrand Rapids | 71% | 1083–1330 | $21,122 | 77% |
| Davenport UniversityGrand Rapids | 98% | — | $17,623 | 53% |
| Baker CollegeOwosso | 82% | 960–1160 | $10,115 | 46% |
| University of Detroit MercyDetroit | 75% | 1030–1260 | $13,469 | 74% |
| Northwood UniversityMidland | 65% | — | $25,908 | 64% |
| Lawrence Technological UniversitySouthfield | 56% | — | $33,466 | 60% |
| Madonna UniversityLivonia | 63% | 880–1080 | $14,792 | 54% |
| Adrian CollegeAdrian | 73% | 873–1140 | $31,986 | 51% |
| Albion CollegeAlbion | 81% | — | $14,673 | 57% |
| Cornerstone UniversityGrand Rapids | 78% | — | $18,028 | 62% |
| College for Creative StudiesDetroit | 92% | — | $32,332 | 55% |
| Andrews UniversityBerrien Springs | 82% | 990–1290 | $29,164 | 71% |
| Kettering UniversityFlint | 79% | 1160–1330 | $29,797 | 74% |
| Kalamazoo CollegeKalamazoo | 75% | 1170–1380 | $20,784 | 74% |
| Alma CollegeAlma | 57% | — | $24,918 | 68% |
| Aquinas CollegeGrand Rapids | 90% | 910–1140 | $21,630 | 56% |
| Spring Arbor UniversitySpring Arbor | 52% | 1010–1240 | $19,227 | 62% |
| The University of OlivetOlivet | 83% | — | $19,491 | 37% |
| Rochester Christian UniversityRochester Hills | 98% | — | $18,100 | 42% |
| Cleary UniversityHowell | 68% | — | $19,651 | 68% |
| Grace Christian UniversityWyoming | 99% | — | $17,500 | 37% |
| Concordia University Ann ArborAnn Arbor | 69% | — | $29,819 | 48% |
| Arizona College of Nursing-SouthfieldSouthfield | 100% | — | $32,556 | — |
Net price is what students receiving federal aid paid on average after grants and scholarships. Public colleges usually charge Michigan residents less tuition. Data: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.