Colleges in North Carolina
52 colleges in North Carolina, largest first. The most selective are Duke University, Davidson College, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill. The lowest average net prices are at Elizabeth City State University ($8,048), Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary ($8,500), North Carolina A & T State University ($9,884).
| College | Acceptance rate | SAT (middle 50%) | Avg. net price | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| North Carolina State University at RaleighRaleigh | 42% | 1300–1470 | $16,486 | 85% |
| University of North Carolina at CharlotteCharlotte | 80% | 1140–1330 | $15,142 | 68% |
| University of North Carolina at Chapel HillChapel Hill | 15% | 1390–1530 | $11,305 | 91% |
| East Carolina UniversityGreenville | 89% | 1070–1240 | $16,880 | 63% |
| Appalachian State UniversityBoone | 90% | 1120–1280 | $16,082 | 71% |
| University of North Carolina WilmingtonWilmington | 64% | 1230–1340 | $19,570 | 72% |
| University of North Carolina at GreensboroGreensboro | 89% | 1150–1355 | $12,291 | 58% |
| North Carolina A & T State UniversityGreensboro | 50% | 1020–1190 | $9,884 | 56% |
| Western Carolina UniversityCullowhee | 82% | 1080–1270 | $13,025 | 61% |
| Elon UniversityElon | 66% | 1130–1280 | $35,785 | 81% |
| Duke UniversityDurham | 5.7% | 1500–1570 | $23,706 | 96% |
| North Carolina Central UniversityDurham | 87% | — | $16,708 | 47% |
| Fayetteville State UniversityFayetteville | 82% | 890–1090 | $10,009 | 37% |
| Wake Forest UniversityWinston-Salem | 22% | 1410–1520 | $28,165 | 90% |
| University of North Carolina at PembrokePembroke | 93% | 970–1200 | $10,522 | 44% |
| High Point UniversityHigh Point | 75% | 1110–1320 | $41,019 | 72% |
| Winston-Salem State UniversityWinston-Salem | 78% | 830–1020 | $12,817 | 47% |
| University of North Carolina AshevilleAsheville | 92% | 1170–1360 | $14,999 | 52% |
| Campbell UniversityBuies Creek | 87% | — | $25,057 | 59% |
| Wingate UniversityWingate | 91% | 1010–1210 | $21,511 | 43% |
| Elizabeth City State UniversityElizabeth City | 64% | 920–1080 | $8,048 | 46% |
| Davidson CollegeDavidson | 13% | 1400–1530 | $15,060 | 90% |
| Gardner-Webb UniversityBoiling Springs | 77% | 975–1198 | $21,150 | 48% |
| University of Mount OliveMount Olive | 76% | — | $18,927 | 42% |
| Methodist UniversityFayetteville | 75% | 1080–1250 | $25,760 | 39% |
| Lenoir-Rhyne UniversityHickory | 85% | — | $18,641 | 50% |
| Belmont Abbey CollegeBelmont | 75% | 960–1200 | $25,416 | 50% |
| Johnson C Smith UniversityCharlotte | 45% | — | $21,397 | 34% |
| Catawba CollegeSalisbury | 75% | 1030–1300 | $15,993 | 48% |
| North Carolina Wesleyan UniversityRocky Mount | 80% | — | $20,318 | 45% |
| Queens University of CharlotteCharlotte | 62% | 1140–1340 | $29,421 | 57% |
| Meredith CollegeRaleigh | 74% | 1098–1348 | $22,801 | 72% |
| Johnson & Wales University-CharlotteCharlotte | 80% | 880–1130 | $26,258 | 39% |
| Mars Hill UniversityMars Hill | 68% | — | $20,442 | 46% |
| Guilford CollegeGreensboro | 80% | 1120–1260 | $22,813 | 43% |
| Barton CollegeWilson | 94% | — | $24,367 | 47% |
| University of North Carolina School of the ArtsWinston Salem | 30% | 1140–1370 | $14,859 | 80% |
| Livingstone CollegeSalisbury | 59% | — | $10,838 | 20% |
| Shaw UniversityRaleigh | 80% | — | $24,242 | 20% |
| Lees-McRae CollegeBanner Elk | 77% | — | $28,253 | 47% |
| Brevard CollegeBrevard | 42% | 870–1220 | $25,617 | 40% |
| Montreat CollegeMontreat | 69% | — | $25,095 | 43% |
| Cabarrus College of Health SciencesConcord | 23% | — | $16,171 | 44% |
| Greensboro CollegeGreensboro | 70% | — | $18,187 | 42% |
| Warren Wilson CollegeSwannanoa | 71% | — | $23,319 | 40% |
| William Peace UniversityRaleigh | 94% | 1080–1225 | $23,002 | 49% |
| Pfeiffer UniversityMisenheimer | 96% | — | $22,696 | 48% |
| Chowan UniversityMurfreesboro | 69% | — | $19,783 | 27% |
| Southeastern Baptist Theological SeminaryWake Forest | 75% | 1000–1250 | $8,500 | 50% |
| Carolina UniversityWinston-Salem | 40% | — | $12,351 | 27% |
| Salem CollegeWinston-Salem | 77% | 1066–1243 | $18,975 | 31% |
| Louisburg CollegeLouisburg | 56% | — | $22,901 | 33% |
Net price is what students receiving federal aid paid on average after grants and scholarships. Public colleges usually charge North Carolina residents less tuition. Data: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.