Colleges in Ohio
58 colleges in Ohio, largest first. The most selective are Denison University, Kenyon College, Oberlin College. The lowest average net prices are at University of Akron Wayne College ($6,549), Youngstown State University ($9,161), Malone University ($12,621).
| College | Acceptance rate | SAT (middle 50%) | Avg. net price | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ohio State UniversityColumbus | 61% | 1310–1480 | $17,269 | 87% |
| University of CincinnatiCincinnati | 85% | 1160–1370 | $24,917 | 75% |
| Ohio UniversityAthens | 85% | 1090–1290 | $20,666 | 65% |
| Kent State University at KentKent | 86% | 1010–1240 | $20,294 | 51% |
| Miami University-OxfordOxford | 75% | 1220–1390 | $29,447 | 81% |
| Bowling Green State UniversityBowling Green | 81% | 1000–1210 | $21,453 | 66% |
| University of ToledoToledo | 92% | 1100–1300 | $16,406 | 58% |
| University of AkronAkron | 60% | 900–1190 | $13,072 | 53% |
| Cleveland State UniversityCleveland | 91% | — | $13,754 | 51% |
| Youngstown State UniversityYoungstown | 84% | 1010–1230 | $9,161 | 53% |
| University of DaytonDayton | 65% | 1200–1380 | $30,366 | 80% |
| Wright State UniversityDayton | 96% | — | $13,715 | 42% |
| Case Western Reserve UniversityCleveland | 37% | 1430–1540 | $44,622 | 87% |
| Xavier UniversityCincinnati | 86% | 1103–1310 | $31,905 | 71% |
| Cedarville UniversityCedarville | 65% | 1130–1360 | $23,335 | 74% |
| Franciscan University of SteubenvilleSteubenville | 58% | 1110–1350 | $24,629 | 76% |
| Oberlin CollegeOberlin | 34% | 1360–1520 | $41,987 | 81% |
| Baldwin Wallace UniversityBerea | 76% | 1060–1290 | $27,222 | 68% |
| Central State UniversityWilberforce | 99% | — | $13,307 | 21% |
| Ohio Northern UniversityAda | 74% | 1175–1400 | $23,969 | 71% |
| Denison UniversityGranville | 17% | 1320–1490 | $40,163 | 78% |
| John Carroll UniversityUniversity Heights | 81% | 1180–1330 | $27,167 | 74% |
| The University of FindlayFindlay | 83% | — | $26,406 | 62% |
| Ashland UniversityAshland | 76% | 1035–1208 | $23,678 | 57% |
| Otterbein UniversityWesterville | 85% | — | $20,189 | 61% |
| Tiffin UniversityTiffin | 80% | 910–1110 | $26,131 | 42% |
| University of Mount UnionAlliance | 78% | 910–1240 | $23,956 | 65% |
| Kenyon CollegeGambier | 31% | 1358–1503 | $33,279 | 86% |
| The College of WoosterWooster | 60% | 1220–1460 | $26,433 | 71% |
| Capital UniversityColumbus | 70% | 910–1180 | $20,550 | 57% |
| Ohio Wesleyan UniversityDelaware | 56% | — | $20,196 | 64% |
| Walsh UniversityNorth Canton | 71% | 1040–1280 | $19,588 | 58% |
| Muskingum UniversityNew Concord | 82% | 910–1105 | $19,145 | 53% |
| Mount Vernon Nazarene UniversityMount Vernon | 84% | 1046–1315 | $21,193 | 63% |
| Wittenberg UniversitySpringfield | 72% | 980–1275 | $23,310 | 61% |
| Mount St. Joseph UniversityCincinnati | 59% | 930–1140 | $19,231 | 54% |
| Wilmington CollegeWilmington | 92% | 850–1220 | $28,567 | 48% |
| Marietta CollegeMarietta | 79% | 1040–1200 | $22,890 | 61% |
| Mercy College of OhioToledo | 93% | 790–1010 | $15,273 | 48% |
| Heidelberg UniversityTiffin | 86% | — | $22,046 | 61% |
| Columbus College of Art & DesignColumbus | 68% | — | $27,723 | 61% |
| Ohio Christian UniversityCircleville | 38% | — | $19,197 | 40% |
| Lake Erie CollegePainesville | 70% | — | $13,324 | 44% |
| Wilberforce UniversityWilberforce | 41% | — | $16,221 | 7.3% |
| Malone UniversityCanton | 76% | 930–1180 | $12,621 | 56% |
| Hiram CollegeHiram | 94% | — | $20,753 | 56% |
| Ohio Dominican UniversityColumbus | 94% | — | $17,780 | 51% |
| The Christ College of Nursing and Health SciencesCincinnati | 59% | — | $17,566 | 60% |
| Good Samaritan College of Nursing and Health ScienceCincinnati | 46% | — | $17,041 | 60% |
| Ursuline CollegePepper Pike | 75% | 1006–1133 | $17,186 | 55% |
| Bluffton UniversityBluffton | 67% | 860–1130 | $21,315 | 53% |
| Kettering CollegeKettering | 77% | — | $20,896 | 57% |
| Cleveland Institute of ArtCleveland | 61% | 980–1280 | $31,184 | 62% |
| Mount Carmel College of NursingColumbus | 84% | — | $23,987 | 59% |
| Defiance CollegeDefiance | 48% | — | $27,873 | 36% |
| University of Akron Wayne CollegeOrrville | 90% | 830–1100 | $6,549 | 11% |
| Professional Skills InstituteMaumee | 83% | — | $41,289 | 21% |
| Herzing University-AkronAkron | 95% | — | $20,633 | 19% |
Net price is what students receiving federal aid paid on average after grants and scholarships. Public colleges usually charge Ohio residents less tuition. Data: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.