Colleges in Pennsylvania
111 colleges in Pennsylvania, largest first. The most selective are University of Pennsylvania, Swarthmore College, Carnegie Mellon University. The lowest average net prices are at Williamson College of the Trades ($1,579), Laurel Technical Institute ($10,145), Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-Barre ($10,521).
| College | Acceptance rate | SAT (middle 50%) | Avg. net price | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Penn State UniversityUniversity Park | 61% | 1240–1420 | $33,675 | 85% |
| Temple UniversityPhiladelphia | 80% | — | $23,058 | 73% |
| University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh | 58% | 1280–1460 | $29,362 | 86% |
| West Chester University of PennsylvaniaWest Chester | 78% | 1100–1270 | $24,778 | 68% |
| Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia | 79% | 1240–1440 | $37,529 | 78% |
| University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia | 5.4% | 1510–1570 | $29,577 | 97% |
| Commonwealth University of PennsylvaniaBloomsburg | 93% | 990–1190 | $17,468 | 54% |
| Pennsylvania State University-World CampusUniversity Park | 91% | 1090–1335 | $12,651 | 51% |
| Pennsylvania Western UniversityCalifornia | 94% | 940–1140 | $17,839 | 51% |
| Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh | 12% | 1500–1570 | $35,780 | 94% |
| Villanova UniversityVillanova | 27% | 1395–1510 | $41,536 | 93% |
| Slippery Rock University of PennsylvaniaSlippery Rock | 71% | 980–1190 | $19,972 | 68% |
| Indiana University of PennsylvaniaIndiana | 91% | 970–1180 | $17,391 | 52% |
| Kutztown University of PennsylvaniaKutztown | 91% | 1120–1310 | $22,146 | 55% |
| Lehigh UniversityBethlehem | 26% | 1370–1500 | $25,272 | 85% |
| Millersville University of PennsylvaniaMillersville | 86% | 1020–1210 | $18,817 | 55% |
| Duquesne UniversityPittsburgh | 84% | 1180–1340 | $37,704 | 76% |
| Saint Joseph's University - PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia | 89% | 1170–1350 | $33,840 | 81% |
| East Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEast Stroudsburg | 92% | 1000–1180 | $21,084 | 46% |
| Shippensburg University of PennsylvaniaShippensburg | 87% | — | $21,129 | 49% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgMiddletown | 98% | 1120–1310 | $16,753 | 27% |
| Bucknell UniversityLewisburg | 29% | 1310–1470 | $50,021 | 85% |
| Thomas Jefferson UniversityPhiladelphia | 81% | 1160–1330 | $25,555 | 71% |
| University of ScrantonScranton | 81% | 1160–1318 | $32,132 | 82% |
| York College of PennsylvaniaYork | 74% | 1020–1270 | $21,886 | 62% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegeErie | 97% | 1120–1310 | $23,165 | 47% |
| Widener UniversityChester | 71% | 1080–1290 | $26,151 | 67% |
| Robert Morris UniversityMoon Township | 90% | — | $21,445 | 64% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonAbington | 97% | 1070–1265 | $14,429 | 22% |
| Lafayette CollegeEaston | 31% | 1350–1500 | $35,879 | 85% |
| Holy Family UniversityPhiladelphia | 71% | 910–1150 | $12,882 | 67% |
| Eastern UniversitySaint Davids | 91% | — | $27,498 | 58% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaAltoona | 98% | 1070–1290 | $21,714 | 16% |
| Gannon UniversityErie | 74% | — | $24,443 | 71% |
| Point Park UniversityPittsburgh | 97% | — | $26,028 | 54% |
| Dickinson CollegeCarlisle | 42% | 1310–1460 | $28,634 | 74% |
| Messiah UniversityMechanicsburg | 79% | 1110–1350 | $25,955 | 78% |
| Mercyhurst UniversityErie | 81% | — | $26,486 | 61% |
| Susquehanna UniversitySelinsgrove | 81% | 1100–1300 | $28,585 | 79% |
| Alvernia UniversityReading | 58% | 1093–1286 | $27,122 | 51% |
| DeSales UniversityCenter Valley | 77% | 1090–1260 | $29,183 | 70% |
| Gettysburg CollegeGettysburg | 39% | 1270–1460 | $33,015 | 79% |
| Wilkes UniversityWilkes-Barre | 91% | 1020–1250 | $25,799 | 59% |
| La Salle UniversityPhiladelphia | 97% | — | $19,758 | 60% |
| Moravian UniversityBethlehem | 54% | 1070–1285 | $35,264 | 74% |
| Arcadia UniversityGlenside | 80% | 1065–1265 | $25,397 | 58% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksReading | 99% | 1090–1275 | $19,570 | 29% |
| Elizabethtown CollegeElizabethtown | 78% | 1105–1310 | $25,682 | 82% |
| University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownJohnstown | 95% | 985–1220 | $16,375 | 55% |
| Franklin and Marshall CollegeLancaster | 28% | 1310–1463 | $33,445 | 79% |
| Marywood UniversityScranton | 61% | 1060–1250 | $21,059 | 68% |
| Muhlenberg CollegeAllentown | 72% | 1250–1410 | $25,253 | 83% |
| Lebanon Valley CollegeAnnville | 84% | 1140–1302 | $28,059 | 69% |
| Misericordia UniversityDallas | 71% | — | $40,348 | 73% |
| Delaware Valley UniversityDoylestown | 93% | 1090–1303 | $28,226 | 50% |
| Swarthmore CollegeSwarthmore | 7.5% | 1490–1560 | $17,392 | 92% |
| Lancaster Bible CollegeLancaster | 56% | 1070–1280 | $24,806 | 69% |
| Saint Francis UniversityLoretto | 77% | 1050–1230 | $28,219 | 77% |
| Lincoln UniversityLincoln University | 66% | 820–960 | $13,517 | 45% |
| Neumann UniversityAston | 81% | — | $27,749 | 46% |
| Seton Hill UniversityGreensburg | 80% | 1020–1240 | $25,519 | 67% |
| Ursinus CollegeCollegeville | 92% | 1200–1385 | $30,181 | 73% |
| King's CollegeWilkes-Barre | 93% | 1070–1270 | $21,439 | 61% |
| Thaddeus Stevens College of TechnologyLancaster | 71% | — | $10,665 | 63% |
| Haverford CollegeHaverford | 12% | 1460–1550 | $31,075 | 89% |
| Bryn Mawr CollegeBryn Mawr | 29% | 1280–1510 | $44,593 | 83% |
| Carlow UniversityPittsburgh | 87% | 960–1168 | $22,455 | 69% |
| Immaculata UniversityImmaculata | 86% | 1156–1323 | $23,811 | 63% |
| University of Pittsburgh-GreensburgGreensburg | 95% | 1055–1253 | $17,075 | 45% |
| Washington & Jefferson CollegeWashington | 81% | — | $21,690 | 66% |
| Saint Joseph's University - LancasterLancaster | 41% | — | $29,148 | 59% |
| Saint Vincent CollegeLatrobe | 62% | 1020–1230 | $23,122 | 70% |
| Chatham UniversityPittsburgh | 62% | 1070–1295 | $25,502 | 64% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BrandywineMedia | 98% | 1080–1310 | $18,053 | 19% |
| Albright CollegeReading | 76% | — | $20,596 | 51% |
| Juniata CollegeHuntingdon | 79% | 1130–1320 | $24,001 | 69% |
| Allegheny CollegeMeadville | 55% | 1173–1358 | $23,895 | 70% |
| Mount Aloysius CollegeCresson | 82% | 918–1168 | $21,483 | 53% |
| Gwynedd Mercy UniversityGwynedd Valley | 90% | 1023–1186 | $27,541 | 58% |
| Westminster CollegeNew Wilmington | 93% | — | $19,484 | 60% |
| Waynesburg UniversityWaynesburg | 90% | 930–1250 | $18,810 | 54% |
| Lycoming CollegeWilliamsport | 74% | 1080–1300 | $18,815 | 58% |
| University of Pittsburgh-BradfordBradford | 89% | 1010–1200 | $13,598 | 38% |
| Wilson CollegeChambersburg | 92% | 930–1180 | $20,699 | 55% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh ValleyCenter Valley | 97% | 1130–1320 | $12,029 | 18% |
| Cedar Crest CollegeAllentown | 84% | — | $23,513 | 60% |
| Chestnut Hill CollegePhiladelphia | 74% | — | $20,972 | 49% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State ScrantonDunmore | 99% | 1100–1270 | $12,204 | 31% |
| Thiel CollegeGreenville | 72% | — | $24,478 | 53% |
| Cairn University-LanghorneLanghorne | 88% | 1000–1160 | $31,280 | 54% |
| Keystone CollegeLa Plume | 85% | — | $22,909 | 38% |
| La Roche UniversityPittsburgh | 76% | 940–1200 | $27,449 | 46% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State YorkYork | 97% | 1050–1245 | $12,374 | 18% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillSchuylkill Haven | 97% | 1020–1230 | $15,199 | 32% |
| Harrisburg University of Science and TechnologyHarrisburg | 87% | — | $14,133 | 36% |
| Johnson CollegeScranton | 98% | — | $26,291 | 56% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Mont AltoMont Alto | 98% | 980–1300 | $16,748 | 40% |
| Moore College of Art and DesignPhiladelphia | 56% | 1180–1380 | $44,587 | 55% |
| Laurel Technical InstituteUniontown | 77% | — | $10,145 | 77% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonHazleton | 96% | 1090–1290 | $14,209 | 23% |
| Rosemont CollegeRosemont | 76% | — | $20,820 | 49% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverMonaca | 96% | 1080–1290 | $16,063 | 25% |
| Rosedale Technical CollegePittsburgh | 75% | — | $13,453 | 76% |
| Manor CollegeJenkintown | 95% | 725–935 | $16,074 | 30% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New KensingtonNew Kensington | 95% | 1110–1265 | $10,866 | 26% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- EberlyLemont Furnace | 95% | 1120–1250 | $11,957 | 36% |
| Pennsylvania College of Art and DesignLancaster | 99% | — | $33,456 | 69% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater AlleghenyMcKeesport | 96% | 1080–1280 | $14,194 | 26% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBoisDuBois | 97% | 990–1210 | $11,531 | 30% |
| Williamson College of the TradesMedia | 22% | — | $1,579 | 77% |
| Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-BarreDallas | 97% | 1090–1330 | $10,521 | 12% |
Net price is what students receiving federal aid paid on average after grants and scholarships. Public colleges usually charge Pennsylvania residents less tuition. Data: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.