Colleges in Tennessee
34 colleges in Tennessee, largest first. The most selective are Vanderbilt University, Fisk University, The University of Tennessee-Knoxville. The lowest average net prices are at The University of Tennessee Southern ($6,690), Le Moyne-Owen College ($6,993), Austin Peay State University ($9,049).
| College | Acceptance rate | SAT (middle 50%) | Avg. net price | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The University of Tennessee-KnoxvilleKnoxville | 42% | 1200–1370 | $18,314 | 74% |
| Middle Tennessee State UniversityMurfreesboro | 69% | 1010–1230 | $12,562 | 54% |
| University of MemphisMemphis | 72% | 915–1180 | $12,192 | 53% |
| The University of Tennessee-ChattanoogaChattanooga | 81% | 1013–1210 | $15,026 | 56% |
| East Tennessee State UniversityJohnson City | 86% | 980–1200 | $14,208 | 55% |
| Tennessee Technological UniversityCookeville | 76% | 1048–1310 | $16,830 | 56% |
| Austin Peay State UniversityClarksville | 96% | 843–1126 | $9,049 | 42% |
| Vanderbilt UniversityNashville | 5.9% | 1500–1570 | $15,497 | 93% |
| Belmont UniversityNashville | 95% | 1160–1350 | $32,648 | 71% |
| The University of Tennessee-MartinMartin | 88% | 970–1210 | $10,211 | 51% |
| Tennessee State UniversityNashville | 70% | 880–1050 | $12,154 | 34% |
| Lipscomb UniversityNashville | 68% | 1160–1380 | $23,178 | 71% |
| Southern Adventist UniversityCollegedale | 66% | 1020–1300 | $25,979 | 56% |
| Lee UniversityCleveland | 71% | 1040–1230 | $21,034 | 62% |
| Cumberland UniversityLebanon | 67% | — | $15,965 | 45% |
| Rhodes CollegeMemphis | 50% | 1300–1486 | $28,776 | 81% |
| Trevecca Nazarene UniversityNashville | 69% | 980–1235 | $19,828 | 51% |
| The University of the SouthSewanee | 57% | 1260–1390 | $31,931 | 79% |
| Union UniversityJackson | 60% | 1160–1390 | $22,995 | 75% |
| Lincoln Memorial UniversityHarrogate | 63% | 1000–1210 | $21,394 | 49% |
| Bethel UniversityMcKenzie | 60% | 830–1120 | $13,267 | 29% |
| Carson-Newman UniversityJefferson City | 90% | 955–1215 | $18,130 | 54% |
| Freed-Hardeman UniversityHenderson | 60% | 952–1087 | $22,036 | 73% |
| Fisk UniversityNashville | 37% | 1140–1510 | $37,143 | 40% |
| Maryville CollegeMaryville | 61% | — | $20,677 | 48% |
| King UniversityBristol | 100% | — | $22,416 | 44% |
| Christian Brothers UniversityMemphis | 87% | 1020–1380 | $16,842 | 55% |
| The University of Tennessee SouthernPulaski | 87% | 905–1110 | $6,690 | 32% |
| Tennessee Wesleyan UniversityAthens | 69% | — | $14,965 | 49% |
| Milligan UniversityMilligan | 72% | 1133–1268 | $20,000 | 62% |
| Tusculum UniversityGreeneville | 72% | — | $20,508 | 39% |
| Baptist Health Sciences UniversityMemphis | 82% | — | $10,165 | 33% |
| Johnson UniversityKnoxville | 65% | 960–1110 | $23,549 | 60% |
| Le Moyne-Owen CollegeMemphis | 99% | — | $6,993 | 24% |
Net price is what students receiving federal aid paid on average after grants and scholarships. Public colleges usually charge Tennessee residents less tuition. Data: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.