Colleges in Virginia
44 colleges in Virginia, largest first. The most selective are Washington University of Science and Technology, Riverside College of Health Sciences, Washington and Lee University. The lowest average net prices are at University of Virginia's College at Wise ($5,869), Norfolk State University ($12,180), Old Dominion University ($12,913).
| College | Acceptance rate | SAT (middle 50%) | Avg. net price | Graduation rate |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Liberty UniversityLynchburg | 99% | — | $29,235 | 64% |
| Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State UniversityBlacksburg | 55% | 1280–1450 | $25,808 | 86% |
| George Mason UniversityFairfax | 87% | 1160–1360 | $14,697 | 66% |
| James Madison UniversityHarrisonburg | 72% | 1170–1340 | $23,550 | 80% |
| Virginia Commonwealth UniversityRichmond | 93% | 1010–1270 | $25,037 | 65% |
| University of VirginiaCharlottesville | 17% | 1410–1540 | $18,056 | 94% |
| Old Dominion UniversityNorfolk | 90% | 1100–1280 | $12,913 | 43% |
| ECPI UniversityVirginia Beach | 75% | — | $22,484 | 41% |
| William & MaryWilliamsburg | 34% | 1400–1530 | $18,880 | 88% |
| Radford UniversityRadford | 90% | 940–1160 | $13,701 | 48% |
| Norfolk State UniversityNorfolk | 88% | 823–1030 | $12,180 | 35% |
| Virginia State UniversityPetersburg | 89% | 840–1070 | $14,893 | 37% |
| Regent UniversityVirginia Beach | 38% | 990–1250 | $18,135 | 52% |
| Christopher Newport UniversityNewport News | 86% | 1060–1290 | $22,310 | 75% |
| Hampton UniversityHampton | 62% | 790–1090 | $25,683 | 64% |
| University of Mary WashingtonFredericksburg | 80% | 1170–1370 | $23,821 | 65% |
| Longwood UniversityFarmville | 90% | 1030–1210 | $20,773 | 62% |
| University of RichmondUniversity of Richmond | 22% | 1410–1530 | $34,256 | 87% |
| Shenandoah UniversityWinchester | 77% | — | $31,149 | 63% |
| Washington and Lee UniversityLexington | 14% | 1430–1540 | $25,279 | 96% |
| Marymount UniversityArlington | 93% | — | $28,521 | 55% |
| Roanoke CollegeSalem | 83% | 1090–1300 | $25,867 | 64% |
| Randolph-Macon CollegeAshland | 87% | 980–1220 | $28,145 | 74% |
| University of LynchburgLynchburg | 43% | 980–1230 | $27,198 | 59% |
| Virginia Military InstituteLexington | 71% | 1050–1270 | $15,585 | 72% |
| Bridgewater CollegeBridgewater | 92% | 1020–1360 | $21,083 | 52% |
| Virginia Wesleyan UniversityVirginia Beach | 73% | — | $20,237 | 45% |
| Averett UniversityDanville | 57% | 926–1143 | $27,629 | 45% |
| Virginia Union UniversityRichmond | 98% | 850–885 | $29,932 | 28% |
| University of Virginia's College at WiseWise | 29% | 945–1120 | $5,869 | 44% |
| Emory & Henry UniversityEmory | 84% | 1051–1223 | $24,031 | 58% |
| Hampden-Sydney CollegeHampden-Sydney | 41% | 1030–1250 | $26,626 | 63% |
| Southern Virginia UniversityBuena Vista | 96% | — | $23,913 | 40% |
| Richard Bland CollegeSouth Prince George | 89% | — | $14,830 | 34% |
| Eastern Mennonite UniversityHarrisonburg | 100% | — | $24,731 | 60% |
| Ferrum CollegeFerrum | 89% | — | $18,070 | 35% |
| Hollins UniversityRoanoke | 68% | 1150–1340 | $20,875 | 69% |
| Randolph CollegeLynchburg | 94% | 1100–1210 | $22,101 | 54% |
| Bluefield UniversityBluefield | 59% | — | $18,402 | 26% |
| Chamberlain University-VirginiaVienna | 90% | — | $44,710 | 0% |
| Sweet Briar CollegeSweet Briar | 76% | 1100–1310 | $21,856 | 57% |
| Washington University of Science and TechnologyAlexandria | 7.3% | — | $22,271 | 33% |
| Riverside College of Health SciencesNewport News | 13% | — | $26,893 | 75% |
| Arizona College of Nursing-Falls ChurchFalls Church | 100% | — | $32,806 | — |
Net price is what students receiving federal aid paid on average after grants and scholarships. Public colleges usually charge Virginia residents less tuition. Data: U.S. Department of Education College Scorecard.